artist page boryana

Boryana Valentinova Nakova

textile Painter

Boryana Valentinova Nakova photo

Biography

Life Events

Name: Boryana Valentinova Nakova
Aliases: Boryana Boko
Date of birth: September 28, 1982 in Sofia
She completed her primary education in the town of Pernik at 13 St. Cyril and Methodius School
She graduated from the high school of art in the village of Dren with a profile in painting and textiles.
Over the next ten years, she wanders off looking for selfies and in 2019 she returns to the arts.
How do I introduce myself? Well .. I’m a fan of cloth pieces;). If your shirt is tight, I will quickly cut it into pieces and create masterpieces for a moment. I adore shiorizing and creating with fabrics and machine. I’m crazy like a storm cloud. I live to create. My son tells me I stop listening to the machine. To create is my obsession. And he’s right. Ill if I don’t sew pictures. Do paintings that are full of color. My paintings are a pleasure as well as a necessity. My son Christo has autism. Each picture sold is in support of the necessary therapies.
I have completed painting and applied arts in the village of Dren. Learning there was an incredible experience <3. I found unique teachers and lifelong friends there.
I love the sea, good people, bright colors, beautiful sunsets and honesty.
Thank you for being a part of my colorful world <3: *
Your Boryana Boko <3.
First solo exhibition 14/05/19 – 06/30/19 in Projectlab – Sofia
Second solo exhibition 26.09.19 – 17.10.19 in the Adora Gallery – Sofia
Participation in the Easter exhibition at the Krakra Gallery – Pernik 2019.
Participation in the American Embassy
Summer Exhibition – Krakra Gallery – Pernik 2019
Second participation in the US Embassy 01.10.19g.
Participation in the Struma Zonal Exhibition
Christmas Exhibition at the Krakra Gallery
Third solo exhibition “They were and will be” Art Salon Gallery, Palace of Culture – City of Pernik 21.01.2020.-17.02.2020
Participation in a general exhibition of Pernik artists – “Raw Art” – 01/24/2020
Participation in the General Exhibition “Wine and Love” – ​​Marin Gogev Gallery, Iztok Quarter, Petnik
Boryana Valentinova Nakova 1
Boryana Valentinova Nakova 10
Boryana Valentinova Nakova 5
Boryana Valentinova Nakova 11
Boryana Valentinova Nakova 6
Boryana Valentinova Nakova 2
Boryana Valentinova Nakova 15
Boryana Valentinova Nakova 3
Boryana Valentinova Nakova 8
Boryana Valentinova Nakova 9
Boryana Valentinova Nakova 16
Boryana Valentinova Nakova 12
Boryana Valentinova Nakova 13
Boryana Valentinova Nakova 4
Liked it too? Share easily with your friends...